Celebrating our Soloists

1970 – Lesley Johnston (piano)1971 – David Miller (clarinet)

1972 – Clare Almond (violin)

1973 – Stuart Duncan (piano)

1974 – David Armstrong (trumpet)
David Coventry (trumpet)
Alan Haddow (trumpet)

1975 – Ian Scott (clarinet)

1976 – Jane Garvie (oboe)

1977 – Mhairi Gray (violin)
Margaret Miller (viola)

1978 – Sheila Reid (piano)
June Scott (flute)

1979 – Frances Patterson (clarinet)
Peter Symon (trombone)

1980 – Charles Berthon (violin)

1981 – Karen Thomson (clarinet)
David Bennet (violin)
Steven Wiggets (oboe)

1982 – Elizabeth-Anne Neil (violin)
Scott Mitchell (piano)

1983 – Graeme Hodge (horn)
Mark Spencer-Bowles (flute)

1984 – Laura Ashton (oboe)
Katherine Mathieson (clarinet)

1985 – Pamela Thorby (treble recorder)
Jacqueline Inglis (flute)
Anne McFarlane (horn)

1986 – Fiona Bushby (bassoon)
Philippa Gallagher (clarinet)

1987 – Alan Smith (violin)
Philippa Gallagher (piano)

1988 – Claire Harkess (viola)
Carole Marnoch (voice)
Lindsay Moir (bassoon)

1989 – Mary Sharp (flute)
Heather Nicholl (clarinet)

1990- Joanne Gallagher (cello)
Mark Bousie (piano)

1991 – Richard Payne (viola)
Carol Baker (clarinet)
Lindsay Kettles (horn)

1992 – Heather Wade (piano)
Douglas Waterston (trumpet)

1993 – Kay Baker (violin)
Johanna Robertson (flute)

1994 – Helen Neilson (cello)
Hilary Moore (piano)

1995 – Heather Nicholl (clarinet)


1996 – Kirstin Mills (cello)
Alasdair Beatson (piano)

1997 – Joanna Swingler (horn)
Nicholas Dover (saxophone)

1998 – Jenny Handford (bassoon)
Elizabeth Smith (violin)

1999 – Amy Little (cello)
Kimberley Boyle (flute)

2000 – Alastair Edmonston (piano)
Andrew Mann (clarinet)

2001 – Michael O’Donnell (oboe)
Rowan Hellier (voice)

2002 – Morag Young (violin)
Tom Norris (bassoon)

2003 – Anne Williamson (piano)
Hazel Lindsay (saxophone)

2004 – Lawrence O’Donnell (bassoon)
Stephen O’Donnell (flute)

2005 – Fraser Moffat (saxophone)
Catriona Steele (viola)

2006 – Elizabeth Coe (cello)
Rosanna Young (piano)
Ben Norris (violin)

2007 – Sean Law (double bass)
Ruth Lindsay (violin)

2008 – Holly Hunter (piano)
Allan Young (electric guitar)
Iain Murch (violin)

2009 – Darryl Dick (violin)
Rachel Wilson (cello)

2010 – Andrew Forbes (piano) Rachel Steele (cello)
Finlay Turnbull (xylophone)

2011 – Rachael Smart (violin)
Heather Sadler (clarinet)

2012 – Sandra Scott (oboe)
Helena Kay (saxophone)
Emily Harrison (voice)

2013 – Merran Kay (cello)
Magnus Pickering (trumpet)

2014 – Murphy Robertson (saxophone)
Amy Smart (cello)

2015 – Neil Coe (viola)
Jamie Salem-Dalgety (oboe)

2016 – Joe Pickering (clarinet)
Jenny Whitaker (trumpet)

2017 – Erin Bathgate (horn)
Emma Ritchie (cello)

2018 – Sophie Chisholm (xylophone)
Jessica McFarlane (trumpet)
Shona Rae (bassoon)